Privacy Policy

Jelss Pty Ltd ACN 624 512 901

Privacy Policy

1. Background

Thanks for visiting our Privacy Policy (Policy), we are Jelss Pty Ltd ACN 624 512 901 of 18 Suvla St, Lithgow, NSW 2790 trading as Erin’s Quality Outdoor Power Centre (Erin’s, we, our, us and other similar terms). We are committed to providing quality services to you and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It applies to our website terms of use and other agreements we may form with you.

When we talk about Personal Information, we mean information or an opinion about an identifiable individual (not a company), whether or not that information or opinion is true or in a material form (Personal Information).

2. Disclaimer

While your privacy is important to us, nothing in this Privacy Policy constitutes a voluntary opt-in to any privacy laws, anywhere in the world, which we are not statutorily bound to comply with.

3. Collection of Personal Information
3.1 How we collect Personal Information
We collect Personal Information in the ordinary course of our business, which is the sale of a range of outdoor power equipment and providing servicing and mechanical repairs. Personal Information is collected when you:
(a) purchase or enquire about our range of outdoor products (Goods);
(b) engage with us to perform repairs of service your equipment (Services);
(c) seek support in relation to our Goods and Services; or 
(d) contact or correspond with us via email, telephone or our website.

Information will only be collected directly from you unless you authorise another person to provide the information. 

3.2 What Personal Information is collected?
The types of Personal Information we collect include your name, address, telephone number, email, device identification and any additional information you provide to us. Where you contact us on behalf of your employer, the information you provide often contains information about your employment, position and employers contact details. In those circumstances certain employment information is collected.

 

4. How we use your Personal Information

4.1 Why we collect Personal Information
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Goods and Services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose including:
(a) informing you about our Goods and Services including by sending you copies of our latest catalogue;
(b) providing you with the Goods and Services you have requested;
(c) administration needs in relation to providing you with Goods and Services, including arranging for shipping of goods you purchase via a special order;
(d) dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; and
(e) carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement imposed on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.
5. Catalogues and marketing material

Where you provide us with consent to do so, we may send you a copy of our current catalogue by email. You can opt-out of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future by using the “unsubscribe” facility provided in the communication itself.

6. Cookies and browser analytics

6.1 What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are processed and stored by your web browser. When you visit a website or engage with a business through social media, certain information is collected by cookies. This is generally anonymous information and it does not reveal your identity. In and of themselves, cookies are harmless and serve crucial functions. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently and improve the user experience, as well as to provide information about the use of a website.  
6.2 Why we use cookies
By storing and using information about your use of our website, including preferences and habits, we are able to make your visit to our website more productive. For example, some cookies remember your language or preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices.
6.3 We may use the following types of cookies:
(a) Required cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that pass information from one web page to another and to use online forms.
(b) Analytical cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for easily. We may also use third party cookies, such as those provided via the Google Analytics service. The information passed back to such third party providers is anonymous.
(c) Marketing cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make our website and communications sent to you more relevant to your interests.
6.4 How can I remove cookies
Your web browser can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them. If you do not want your browser to use cookies, you can manage and control their use through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your "browser history" (cache) when you leave the site. However, if you choose to reject cookies some parts of our website may not work properly.

 

7. Data retention and security

Generally, we store your Personal Information on our computer system protected from unauthorised access. However, like most businesses we keep some information as hard copy files (such as printed invoices and your account history).

In our dealings with third party service providers, like our accounting systems provider, we take care to work with service providers who we believe maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance.

We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to provide our Goods and Services to you, as required for our internal business operations, and to comply with our legal obligations. Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions associated with those records are completed.

8. Disclosure of your Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to:

(a) our employees, contractors and our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers, etc.);
(b) regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations, including law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities; 
(c) third party contractors, suppliers and service providers with whom we have a business association, including delivery and transportation providers, financial services providers and information technology service providers, including cloud application providers.
We will not disclose your Personal Information other than in accordance with this Policy without your consent.

 

9. Access to Personal Information and corrections

We endeavour to only hold Personal Information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have the right to make a request to access Personal Information which we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data. To make an access or correction request, contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy.

If you have an account with us, you can access some of the Personal Information that we collect about you. By logging into your account, you can update or correct certain information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, when you contact us, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information or making the correction.

10. Communications and privacy concerns

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any complaints, concerns or questions about our handling of your Personal Information, we ask that you first contact our privacy officer whose contact details are listed below. We will investigate your complaint and reply to you in writing if you provide us with contact details and request us to do so. 

Email: info@erinsquality.com.au

Telephone: (02) 6353 1608

Post: 2464-2468 Great Western Hwy, Little Hartley NSW 2790

If, after we have conducted our investigations, you are still not satisfied, then we ask you to consult with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (from overseas +61 2 9284 9749)

Post: GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

11. Variations to this Policy

We will need to change this Policy from time to time in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

When we do change the Policy, we’ll make sure to notify you about such changes, where required. A copy of the latest version of this Policy will always be available on this page.

 

This Policy was last updated on 12 May 2022.

 

 

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page